TP-Link MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Model Number: MC110CS
Web Code: 12612142

Overview

Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timelyProvides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.Extends fiber distance up to 20km(12.4 miles)
$55.58
Available online only
Most Marketplace items ship from sellers within 2 business days. Delivery times vary by location.

The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, supports both 5VDC and 9VDC external power supply and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers(12.4 miles).

Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port

• Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port

• Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely

• Extend fiber distance up to 20km(12.4 miles)

• Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily

• Supports both 5VDC and 9VDC external power supply

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE

Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Basic Function Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port

Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)

Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)

Extends fiber distance up to 20km

Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely

Ports 1 100M SC/UPC port

1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Wave Length 1310nm

Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)

EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)

EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

Network Media 100BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber

LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD

Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)

Power Supply External power supply

Max Power Consumption 1.52W

Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS

Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)

Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)

Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Type
Media Converter
Maximum Range
20000 m
Wireless Access Point
No
Colour
Black

    See helpful questions and answers from shoppers like you.

    Shipping Cost

    Seller offers free standard shipping on all orders.

    Please allow 2 business days from the date of order for your product to ship.

    **In the event that product is unavailable, you will be refunded within 48 business hours.

    Large Item Scheduled Delivery (items heavier than 150lbs)

    Delivery Method

    Product will be delivered inside your home for local areas and product will be delivered outside for remote areas.
    Recycling of your old item(s) is not included in local delivery (not available for remote areas).
    Assembly of the product is not included for local delivery (not available for remote areas).

    Shipping Restrictions

    Seller does not ship to P.O. Boxes

    Seller does not ship to the following provinces/territories:

    • Territories
    • Territories Remote

    Returns can be made within 30 days of receiving your order.

    TeleasyOnline Restocking Fees / Return Eligibility
    Category Return Period Un-opened Opened/Unused Opened/Used
    All products 30 Days 0% 10% 20%

    Must be unassembled and still in the original packaging. All returned products must include original packaging.

    Return shipping costs will be paid by the seller for all cases where the product is defective, damaged or incorrect. For other cases (e.g. you changed your mind), you will be responsible for this cost.

    To request a return

    Please contact the seller directly from your Order details page, and provide the following information:

    • Web ID (8-digit number) & product description
    • Number of items to be returned
    • Date you recieved your product
    • Condition of product
    • Condition of packaging
    • Reason for return

    All refunds will be processed within 4 Days.