TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Model Number: MC200CM
Web Code: 12612139

Overview

Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3zProvides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX portExtends fiber distance up to 0.55km(0.342 miles)
$80.51
Available online only
Most Marketplace items ship from sellers within 2 business days. Delivery times vary by location.

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers(0.342 miles).

Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port

• Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port

• Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port

• Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km(0.31 miles)

• Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily

• External power supply

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE

Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)

Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber

Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber

Ports 1 1000M SC/UPC port

1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Wave Length 850nm

Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber

Network Media 1000BASE-SX Multi-mode Fiber

Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)

EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX

Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)

Power Supply External Power Adapter

Max Power Consumption 5.5W

Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS

Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)

Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)

Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Type
Media Converter
Maximum Range
548 m
Wireless Access Point
No
Colour
Black

    See helpful questions and answers from shoppers like you.

    Shipping Cost

    Seller offers free standard shipping on all orders.

    Please allow 2 business days from the date of order for your product to ship.

    **In the event that product is unavailable, you will be refunded within 48 business hours.

    Large Item Scheduled Delivery (items heavier than 150lbs)

    Delivery Method

    Product will be delivered inside your home for local areas and product will be delivered outside for remote areas.
    Recycling of your old item(s) is not included in local delivery (not available for remote areas).
    Assembly of the product is not included for local delivery (not available for remote areas).

    Shipping Restrictions

    Seller does not ship to P.O. Boxes

    Seller does not ship to the following provinces/territories:

    • Territories
    • Territories Remote

    Returns can be made within 30 days of receiving your order.

    TeleasyOnline Restocking Fees / Return Eligibility
    Category Return Period Un-opened Opened/Unused Opened/Used
    All products 30 Days 0% 10% 20%

    Must be unassembled and still in the original packaging. All returned products must include original packaging.

    Return shipping costs will be paid by the seller for all cases where the product is defective, damaged or incorrect. For other cases (e.g. you changed your mind), you will be responsible for this cost.

    To request a return

    Please contact the seller directly from your Order details page, and provide the following information:

    • Web ID (8-digit number) & product description
    • Number of items to be returned
    • Date you recieved your product
    • Condition of product
    • Condition of packaging
    • Reason for return

    All refunds will be processed within 4 Days.