TP-Link MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Model Number: MC220L
Web Code: 12612140

Overview

Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3zFX port supports hot-swappableExtends fiber distance up to 0.55km(0.342 miles) for multi-mode fiber and 10km(6.2 miles) for single-mode fiber
$50.6
Available online only
Most Marketplace items ship from sellers within 2 business days. Delivery times vary by location.

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers(0.342 miles) and 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port

• Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port

• Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port

• FX port support hot-swappable

• Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km(0.342 miles) for multi-mode fiber and 10km (6.2 miles) for single-mode fiber

• Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily

• External power supply

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE

Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)

Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber

Ports 1 Gigabit SFP port

1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Wave Length Depends on the used SFP module

Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module

Network Media 1000BASE-X Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module

Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maxium 100m)

EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX

Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)

Power Supply External Power Adapter

Max Power Consumption 3.95W

Safety & Emission FCC, CE

Environment Operating Temperature: 0~40 (32~104)

Storage Temperature: -40~70 (-40~158)

Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Type
Media Converter
Maximum Range
10000 m
Wireless Access Point
No
Colour
Black

    See helpful questions and answers from shoppers like you.

    Shipping Cost

    Seller offers free standard shipping on all orders.

    Please allow 2 business days from the date of order for your product to ship.

    **In the event that product is unavailable, you will be refunded within 48 business hours.

    Large Item Scheduled Delivery (items heavier than 150lbs)

    Delivery Method

    Product will be delivered inside your home for local areas and product will be delivered outside for remote areas.
    Recycling of your old item(s) is not included in local delivery (not available for remote areas).
    Assembly of the product is not included for local delivery (not available for remote areas).

    Shipping Restrictions

    Seller does not ship to P.O. Boxes

    Seller does not ship to the following provinces/territories:

    • Territories
    • Territories Remote

    Returns can be made within 30 days of receiving your order.

    TeleasyOnline Restocking Fees / Return Eligibility
    Category Return Period Un-opened Opened/Unused Opened/Used
    All products 30 Days 0% 10% 20%

    Must be unassembled and still in the original packaging. All returned products must include original packaging.

    Return shipping costs will be paid by the seller for all cases where the product is defective, damaged or incorrect. For other cases (e.g. you changed your mind), you will be responsible for this cost.

    To request a return

    Please contact the seller directly from your Order details page, and provide the following information:

    • Web ID (8-digit number) & product description
    • Number of items to be returned
    • Date you recieved your product
    • Condition of product
    • Condition of packaging
    • Reason for return

    All refunds will be processed within 4 Days.