StarTech QSFP+ Server Network Card - PCIe 40Gbps - Converged Fiber NIC Adapter - Intel Chip

Model Number: PEX40GQSFPI
Web Code: 13787248

StarTech QSFP+ Server Network Card - PCIe 40Gbps - Converged Fiber NIC Adapter - Intel Chip

Overview

StarTech QSFP+ Server Network Card - PCIe 40Gbps - Converged Fiber NIC Adapter - Intel Chip - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 1 Port(s) - Optical Fiber

Available online only

Delivery times vary by location. Most Marketplace items leave sellers' locations within 2 business days. Allow additional time for shipping.


Overview

StarTech QSFP+ Server Network Card - PCIe 40Gbps - Converged Fiber NIC Adapter - Intel Chip - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 1 Port(s) - Optical Fiber

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this QSFP+ server network card. The converged network adapter adds an open QSFP+ slot to your server or workstation. The 40Gb NIC features an Intel controller and provides reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.Increase Your Network Speed This QSFP+ server NIC lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit Ethernet network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.Add Scalable Network Connections With an open QSFP+ slot, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.Enhance Your Network Capabilities The 40Gb NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset, providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.The PEX40GQSFPI is backed by a StarTech 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.Add an open 40Gb QSFP+ slot to your server or workstation for fast, high-bandwidth connectivityCompatible with multimode and single-mode fiberIntel XL710-BM1 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, intelligent offloads and iSCSI/NFS storage over EthernetCompliant with PCI Express 3.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slotSupports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IPv4, and IPv6Dual profile with both low-profile and full-profile brackets included, plus link/activity indicator

Cable Type
Other

Connectivity

End Type #1
Not Applicable
End Type #2
Not Applicable
End Type #3
Not Applicable

Features

Maximum Resolution
1080p HD
Colour
Black
  • Network CardLow-Profile BracketQuick-Start Guide

There is no manufacturer content to show for this product. Explore the Details & Specs and Customer Reviews sections to learn more.

Shipping Charges
Free standard shipping may be available on orders over a minimum amount (before taxes, fees, and promo codes). Shipping charges may vary based on item size and your shipping address. Want a shipping charge estimate? Simply add an item to your cart, then access the cart and enter your postal code in the shipping estimate section.
Processing Time
Most items ship within 2 business days after an order is placed*. Allow additional time for shipping to your address.
*Please note: If an item you ordered becomes unavailable, you'll be notified and a full refund will be processed within 2 business days.
Shipping Area Restrictions
Shipping is not available in the following areas*:
  • No restrictions in Canada
*Please note: Shipping area restrictions may vary for large items. If an item can't be shipped to your address, we'll let you know during the checkout process.
Best Buy for Business Restocking Fees / Return Eligibility
Category Return Period Un-opened Opened
Air Conditioners, Radar Detectors, Cameras & Camcorders, Computers, Monitors, Printers, Tablets, iPads & eReaders, DJ & Karaoke Equipment, Portable DVD Players, Gaming PCs, Seasonal Holiday Goods 30 Days 0% 10%
Cell Phones 15 Days 0% 10%
Major Appliances, Headphones and Earphones, Baby, Juvenile & Maternity Products, Beauty, Grooming & Personal Products, Child Safety (Gates, Car Seats, etc.), Personal Care, Camera Lenses and Flashes, Drones, Full-Frame Cameras, Photo Film, Blank Media (Digital Memory, Hard Drives, Computer Components, etc.), Portable Storage Media & Hardware, Fitness Equipment & Accessories, Jewelry (excluding Earrings), Bedding & Bath, Cleaning Supplies & Chemicals, Mattresses, Pet Supplies, Batteries, Office Supplies, Office Supply Consumables (Ink, Toner, etc.), Musical Instrument Consumables (Guitar Strings, Microphones, etc.), Wind Instruments (e.g. Harmonicas), Hobby-grade R/C Vehicles, 3D Glasses, CDs, Movies & TV Shows (DVD and Blu-ray), Video Games, Virtual Reality Headsets, Safety Goods 30 Days 0% Not Returnable
Furniture & Decor, Home Office Furniture 30 Days 0% 15%
Books, Magazines, and Copyright Materials, Digital Downloads, Intimate Products, Pre-paid Cards, Services, Deliveries & Installations, Food, Vitamins & Supplements, Earrings 30 Days Not Returnable Not Returnable
All other products 30 Days 0% 10%

All returned products must include original packaging.

Return shipping costs will be paid by the seller for all cases where the product is defective, damaged or incorrect. For other cases (e.g. you changed your mind), you will be responsible for this cost.

To request a return

Please contact the seller directly from your Order details page, and provide the following information:

  • Web ID (8-digit number) & product description
  • Number of items to be returned
  • Date you recieved your product
  • Condition of product
  • Condition of packaging
  • Reason for return

All refunds will be processed within 4 days


Please take special note that your Best Buy for Business order or any other Marketplace orders are NOT applicable for Extended Holiday Return Policy.
Please visit our Return Policy page for complete details on our Return Policy.