StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Model Number: ET91000LC2
Web Code: 10483860
Sold and shipped by | 4.0 seller rating (1,884 reviews)

Available online only

Delivery times vary by location. Most Marketplace items leave sellers' locations within 2 business days. Allow additional time for shipping.


Overview

Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-timeProvides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatilityRugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
GeneralInterface-Warranty

Warranty

No information available.

Seller Return Policy

Read return policy

What's included:

  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product Condition
Brand New
Type
Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports
2
Ethernet Speed
10/100/1000

Physical Features

Depth
16.00 cm
Weight
0.4054 g
Shipping Charges
Free standard shipping may be available on orders over a minimum amount (before taxes, fees, and promo codes). Shipping charges may vary based on item size and your shipping address. Want a shipping charge estimate? Simply add an item to your cart, then access the cart and enter your postal code in the shipping estimate section.
Processing Time
Most items ship within 2 business days after an order is placed*. Allow additional time for shipping to your address.
*Please note: If an item you ordered becomes unavailable, you'll be notified and a full refund will be processed within 2 business days.
Shipping Area Restrictions
Shipping is not available in the following areas*:
  • Saskatchewan (Remote)
  • Manitoba (Remote)
  • New Brunswick (Remote)
  • Nova Scotia (Remote)
  • Prince Edward Island (Remote)
  • Newfoundland and Labrador (Remote)
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
*Please note: Shipping area restrictions may vary for large items. If an item can't be shipped to your address, we'll let you know during the checkout process.
See our return policy to find specific return information for this product and steps on how to return by mail.